ORPHAN DRUGS IN THE : An Examination of Patents and Exclusivity A NORD® Commissioned Report with Avalere®
[…] (2020). 33 Federal Trade Commission, Report, Emerging Healthcare Issues: Follow-on Biologic Drug Competition (2009), at 3. 34 42 U.S.C. §262(k); often referred to as PHS Act Section 351(k). 35 See, e.g., Darrow J, Health Affairs Blog, Biosimilar Approvals and the BPCIA: Too Soon to Give Up (19 July 2019). 36 42 U.S.C. §262(i)(2) (2020) (“that the biological product is highly similar to the reference product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically inactive components; and there are no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product and the reference product in terms of the safety, purity, and potency of the product.”). 37 42 U.S.C. §262(i)(3) (2020) (“in reference to a biological product that is shown to meet the standards described in subsection (k)(4), means that the biological product may be substituted for the reference product without the intervention of the health care provider who prescribed the reference product.” further subject to state law). As of the time of this writing, there are no FDA approved interchangeable products; for the sake of brevity, we do not discuss interchangeable products further. See McCamish M, et al., 97 Clin. Pharmacol. Ther., 215-17 Toward interchange- able biologics (2015). 38 42 U.S.C. §262(i)(4) (2020) (“means the single biological product licensed under subsection (a) against which a biological product is evaluated in an application submitted under subsection (k)”). 39 See 42 U.S.C. §262(k)(2)(A)(i)(I) (2020); see also 42 U.S.C. §262(k)(2)(A)(ii) (2020).