ORPHAN DRUGS IN THE : An Examination of Patents and Exclusivity A NORD® Commissioned Report with Avalere®
[…] 58 See generally, FDA, Orphan Drug Product designation database (last visited 11 December 2020). 59 FDA, Drugs@FDA (last visited 16 December 2020). 60 See 21 USC §355(j)(2)(A)(viii) (“if with respect to the listed drug referred to in clause (i) information was filed under subsection (b) or (c) for a method of use patent which does not claim a use for which the applicant is seeking approval under this subsection, a statement that the method of use patent does not claim such a use.”) (2021); see also 21 CFR §314.94(a)(8)(iv) (“[…] Such differences between the applicant’s proposed labeling and labeling approved for the reference listed drug may include […] omission of an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under section 505(j)(5)(F) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.”) (2021).