Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Proposed New York City Charter Chapter 3 Before the New York City Charter Revision Commission (Aug. 15, 2002) [hereinafter Hearing (Aug. 15, 2002)] (statement of Dr. Lichtman, chair of the History Department at American University and noted Voting Rights expert). 91 CITY IN TRANSITION, supra note 2, at 81. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.58(b)(2) (2003) (stating that the Attorney General, in reviewing changes in electoral systems, will consider as a factor “the extent to which minorities have been denied an equal opportunity to influence elections and the decisionmaking of elected officials in the jurisdiction”). 92 CITY IN TRANSITION, supra note 2, at 90 (describing the extent of Dr.