(b) In a condominium, a declaration or an amendment to a declaration to add units may not be recorded unless all structural components and mechanical systems of all building containing or comprising any units created by the declaration are substantially completed in accordance with the plans as evidenced by a recorded certificate of completion executed by an independent professional engineer, surveyor or architect, as appropriate and if authorized by the respective practice acts of each profession in 26 V.S.A. chapters 3, 20, and 45. (Added 1997, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; amended 1999, No. 133 (Adj. Sess.), § 35.)  § 2-102. Unit boundaries Except as provided by the declaration in a common interest community: (1) if walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a unit, all wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces of the unit are part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors, or ceilings are part of the common elements; (2) if any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall, bearing column, or any other fixture lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion of it serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion of it serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of the common elements; (3) subject to the provisions of subdivision (2) of this section, all spaces, interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are part of the unit; (4) any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, patios, and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit but located outside the unit's boundaries are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit. (Added 1997, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999.)  § 2-103. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws (a) All provisions of the declaration and bylaws are severable. (b) The rule against perpetuities may not be applied to defeat any provision of the declaration, bylaws, or rules adopted pursuant to this title.