Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Rptr. 326 (1990). 1228 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:1165 revision? 2 Article I, Section 24 stated simply that "[r]ights guaran- teed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution."'3 3 One of the sections in the "Crime Victims' Justice Reform Act," Proposition 115, on the June 1990 ballot, qualified Article I, Section 24 by stating that certain criminal procedure rights in the state constitution "shall be construed by the courts of this state3 in a manner consistent with