Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] It held that all three elements-grammatical, functional, and volitional severability-were met.

289. Gerken, 6 Cal. 4th at 714, 863 P.2d at 698, 25 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 453. 290. 6 Cal. 4th 707,863 P.2d 694,25 Cal. Rptr. 2d 449 (1993). 291. See UL at 711, 863 P.2d at 696, 25 Cal. Rptr.2d at 451. 292. CAL. CONST. art. II, § 10(b) ("when two or more measures are competing initiatives.... only the provisions of the measure receiving the highest number of affirmative votes [can] be enforced"). 293. 51 Cal.3d 744,799 P.2d 1220,274 Cal. Rptr. 787 (1990). 294. 955 F.2d 1312 (1992). 295. See Gerken, 6 Cal.4th at 710,863 P.2d at 697-98,25 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 451. 296. See id at 711, 863 P.2d at 698, 25 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 451. June 1998] THE INITIATIVE POWER 1211