Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Courts have uniformly explained this provision by refer- ence to the near sacrosanct role that direct legislation plays in the California governmental system as a safety valve for direct participa- tory democracy. 4 For example, in protecting this "precious or fun- damental right' 215 from incursion by the legislature, the judiciary pays little or no deference at all to the legislature's characterizations of sion Commission, supranote 162. 213. See CAL. CONST. art. II, § 10(C) ("The Legislature... may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval."). Of the twenty-two states that use the initiative process for stat- utes, thirteen allow legislative amendment with concurrence of the governor at any time. See PHILIP L. DuBoIs & FLOYD F. FEENEY, IMPROVING THE CALIFORNIA INrIATrVE PRocEss: OPTIONS FOR CHANGE 44-46 (1992).