Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Despite Amwest, it may be argued that a judi- cially enforced hierarchy between the initiative power and the legisla- ture practically, if not theoretically, violates the separation of powers. That question was answered in two of California's landmark initiative

Section 10(c), of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: "[The legis- lature] may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval." CAL. CONST. art. II, § 10(C). 243. See Amwest, 11 Cal. 4th at 1254-55, 906 P.2d at 1119-20, 48 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 18-19. 244. Id. at 1255, 906 P.2d at 1119, 48 Cal. Rptr. at 20. 245. See Ud at 1268-69, 906 P.2d at 1128, 48 Cal.