Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] The Iowa Constitution of 1846 required a constitutional convention both for revisions and amendments. See IOWA CONST. of 1846, art. 10, § 1. The other state constitution with the greatest influence on the 1849 California Constitution was New York's. Its constitution of 1846 also distinguished between revision and amendment, the former requir- ing a convention, the latter not. However, the New York Constitution required that the calling of a convention be put before the voters every twenty years. See N.Y. CONST. of 1846, art. XIII, § 2. 365. See CAL. CoNsT. art. II, § 1; see also CAL. CONST. art. II, § 8(a) (stating "[t]he initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them"). 366. See CAL. CONST. art.