WHO DECIDES? MEDICAL AID IN DYING
[…] 43 Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 711 (1997) (citing Cruzan v. Dir., Mo. Dep’t of Health, 497 U.S. 261, 294–95 (1990) (Scalia, J., concurring)). 44 Glucksberg, 521 U.S. at 714–15 (quoting Blackburn v. State, 23 Ohio St. 146, 163 (1872)). 45 See Brief of Plaintiffs-Appellants at 17, Myers v. Schneiderman, 85 N.E.3d 57 (N.Y. 2017) (No. 151162/15). 46 Assemb. B. 10059, 239th Legis. Reg. Sess., § 2899-D(8) (N.Y. 2016). 47 Id. § 2899-D(7)(c). 48 Id. § 2899-E(1). 49 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 20.00 (McKinney 2018) (“When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he . . . intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”). 50 Myers, 85 N.E.3d at 62; Myers v. Schneiderman, 31 N.Y.S.3d 45, 51 (App. Div. 2016); Myers v. Schneiderman, No. 151162/15, 2015 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3770, at *12 (Sup. Ct. Oct. 16, 2015). PHYSICIAN-ASSISTED SUICIDE

108 Albany Law Review [Vol. 81.4 held firm.51