No. 03-2019
[…] reasonable doubt that did not otherwise exist.”). Importantly, as noted by the

Supreme Court, “there is never a real ‘Brady violation’ unless the nondisclosure was

so serious that there is a reasonable probability that the suppressed evidence would

have produced a different verdict.” Strickler, 527 U.S. at 281; Giglio v. United

States, 405 U.S. 150, 154 (1972) (“undisclosed impeachment evidence is not material

in the Brady sense when, although ‘possibly useful to the defense;’ it is ‘not likely to

22 have changed the verdict.’”).

3. Jencks Act

The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b), requires the United States to produce, at the defendant’s request, any statement of the witness only if it “relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” The question is whether the information relates “generally to the events and activities testified to” by the witness. United

States v. Ferreira, 625 F.2d 1030, 1034 (1st Cir. 1980).