No. 03-2019
[…] Id. For these reasons, the court held that there had been no Brady violation.

17 Finally, the court held that the defense had failed to make “any showing” that the Apfel letter “was a statement about matters material to the testimony given by

Apfel at the trial of this case.” A 24. Accordingly, the district court found no violation of the Jencks Act.

B. Governing Law and Standard of Review

1. Statutory Elements of Obstruction of Justice

The charges on which the defendant stands convicted arise from 18 U.S.C.

§ 1503, which provides:

Whoever corruptly . . . endeavors to influence, intimidate or impede any . . . officer in or of any court of the United States, or . . . corruptly . . . influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

The elements of a § 1503 violation are: (1) endeavoring (2) to corruptly (3) influence the due administration of justice. See United States v. Tedesco, 635 F.2d 902, 907

(1st Cir. 1980).

The endeavor, regardless of its success, is the heart of the substantive offense.

See United States v.