Brigham Young and Law Journal
[…] For Ryan's parents, a "regular" classroom was one that included non-disabled

86. 34 C.l'.R. at§ 300.552(c); see 34 C.F.R .. at§§ 300.550(b)(2), 552(e). 87. !d. at§ 301.1. 88. 34 C.F.R. at §300.550(b)(l). 89. These preschool programs generally fail to be a "regular" environment when they have too many disabled children in them. See e.g. Bd. of Educ. of Paxton-Bucklcy-Loda Unit Sch. Dist. No. 10 v. JeffS. ex rei. Alec S., 1841'. Supp. 2d 790 (C.D. Ill. 2002). 90. 34 C.F.R. at § 300.554 (stating that the education agency must ensure that the LRE provisions of the IDEA "are effectively implemented, including, if necessary, making arrangements with public and private institutions ...."). 91. Bd. of Educ. of LaGrange Sch. Dist. No. 105 v. Ill. St. Bd. of Educ., 184 F.3d 912 (7th Cir. 1999). 92. Id. at 914. 373] UNIVERSAL PRESCHOOL 383