Brigham Young and Law Journal
[…] 14. Id. 15. Pa. Assn. of Retarded Citizens (!'ARC) v. Cmmw., 334 F. Supp. 1257 (E. D. Pa. 1971) 16. !d. at 1258. 17. Gartner & Lipsky, supra n. 9, at 369. 18. Mills v. Bd. ofEduc. 348 F. Supp. 866 (D.D.C. 1972). 19. !d. at 878. 20. !d. at 869-70. 21. !d. at 876. 22. !d. 23. 34 C.F.R. at § 300.554 (stating that the education agency must ensure that the LRE provisions of the IDEA "[are] effectively implemented, including, if necessary, making arrangements with public and private institutions .... "). 24. !d. at§§ 300.554, 300.502(b). 25. Bd. o(Educ. of Hendrick Hudson Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 180 n. 2 ( 1982). 26. 29 u.s.c. § 794 (2001). 376 B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL [2004