Brigham Young and Law Journal
[…] IV. THE LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT FOR A PRESCHOOLER

In the 1997 Amendments to the IDEA, Congress made it explicit that the LRE provision also applies to disabled preschool children.85 This

78. 34 C.F.R. § 300.SSO(b)(2)(1997). 79. Rachel H., 14 F.3d at 1400. 80. ld. 81. ld. at 1404. 82. ld. 83. ld. at 1405. 84. See Sarah E. Farley, Least Restrictive Environments: Assessing Classroom Placement of Students with Disabilities Under the IDEA, 77 Wash. L. Rev. 809,831 (2002). 85. 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(a)(2)(1997) ("'n determining the educational placement of a child with a disability, including a preschool child with a disability, each public agency shall ensure that the placement is made in conformity with the LRE provisions of this subpart .... "). 382 B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL [2004 means that the preference for preschoolers, as well as K-12 students, is for them to be educated in "regular classrooms" and to be "educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled."86 The IDEA also includes a separate section