William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Michigan, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Virginia, and West Virginia). 220. Frequently updated information about pending hate crimes legislation is available at the Human Rights Campaign homepage: http://www.hrc.org. 221. Pub. L. No. 101-275, 104 Stat. 140 (1990). 222. Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 280003, 28 U.S.C. § 994 note (1994). See also FEDERAL SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL, § 3A1.1 (2001) (implementing the 1994 Act by increasing by three levels federal crimes motivated by hate). 223. Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 280003, 28 U.S.C. § 994 note. 224. 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (2002) (providing that the sentencing guidelines apply to "a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute...."). 225. The Hate Crimes Statistics Act is discussed in more detail infra at note 251 and accompanying text. 2003] TUMBLING TOWERS AS TURNING POINTS 247 terrorism that should be a target of America's post-9/11 war on terrorism-claim that the legislation is not dead.2 6 This legislation, the