Red Flags and Warning Signs Ignored: Opioid Distribution and Enforcement Concerns in West Virginia
[…] Upon review of any correction plan submitted pursuant to this section, the Attorney General shall determine whether denial, revocation, or suspension proceedings should be discontinued, or deferred for the purposes of modification, amendment, or clarification to such plan. See 21 U.S.C. § 824(c)(3).

29 registration during the pendency of an underlying action to revoke or suspend a DEA registration subject to an OTSC.63 The ISO “shall continue in effect until the conclusion of such proceedings, including judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Attorney General or dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.”64

D. Role of Wholesale Pharmaceutical Distributors

Wholesale pharmaceutical distributors fulfill a critical role in the pharmaceutical supply chain – transferring drugs from manufacturers to businesses such as clinics, hospitals and pharmacies where they can be dispensed to patients.