Red Flags and Warning Signs Ignored: Opioid Distribution and Enforcement Concerns in West Virginia
[…] Reg. 36,487, July 3, 2007. 386 72 Fed. Reg. 36,500, July 3, 2007. 387 Letter from Joseph T. Rannazzisi, Deputy Assistant Adm’r, Office of Diversion Control, U.S. Drug Enforcement Admin., to DEA Registrants, Sept. 27, 2006 (On file with Committee); Letter from Joseph T. Rannazzisi, Deputy Assistant Adm’r, Office of Diversion Control, U.S. Drug Enforcement Admin., to DEA Registrants, Feb. 7, 2007 (On file with Committee). 388 Here, the letters reference suspicious order reporting regulations, promulgated at 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b), which states, “[t]he registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.”

107

circumstances warrant, provide a statutory basis for revocation or suspension of a distributor’s registration.