Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] There are general warranty deeds, special warranty deeds, and quitclaim deeds, to name a few. See, e.g., DUKEMINIER, supra note 3, at 585-86. Similarly, another category is secured interest documents, which consists of mortgages and deeds of trust. See Treas. Reg. Rule, 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G-2(a)(5) (2011) (noting "[o]bligations secured by interests in real property include the following: mortgages, deeds of trust .... "). 172. Of course, this depends on when the numerus clausus is applied. This Article attempts to apply the numerus clausus concept to vesting heterogeneity in an original fashion, starting at a theoreti- cal point of time in the past.