Case No. ______
[…] McNair, 537 F.3d 981, 988 (9th Cir. 2008)). “Where expert witnesses dispute a

factual issue the resolution of which implicates substantial agency expertise, [the

court’s] role is only to verify that the agency has relied upon sufficient expert

evidence to establish a rational connection between the facts and the choice made.”

See Petal Gas, 496 F.3d at 702 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Wis.

Valley Improvement Co. v. FERC, 236 F.3d 738, 746-47 (D.C. Cir. 2001)).

The Nevada Legislature implicitly incorporated these ideas into NRS

533.024(1)(c), which only requires the State Engineer to use the “best available

science in rendering decisions concerning the available surface and underground

sources of water in Nevada.” Thus, the Legislature has codified the common sense

notion that the State Engineer’s duty does not require him to go beyond the limits

of human knowledge. As the Nevada Legislature has done for the State Engineer,