Case No. ______
[…] The State Engineer is authorized to

adopt monitoring, management, and mitigation plans. See NRS 534.110(5);

533.353;1 see also Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians v. Washoe County, 112

Nev. 743, 747, 918 P.2d 697, 699 (1996) (one factor that defines “public interest” under NRS 533.370(2) is that “[w]ithin an area that has been designated, the State

Engineer may monitor and regulate the water supply”). The State Engineer may include express conditions in any groundwater permit to protect existing water rights. NRS 534.110(5). Even if there is no formal adaptive management plan, the

State Engineer may “[r]equire periodical statements of water elevations, water used, and acreage on which water was used from all holders of permits and claimants of vested rights.” NRS 534.110(2)(a). He has the express authority to order that withdrawals from a basin “be restricted to conform to priority rights.”

NRS 534.110(6).