Case No. ______
[…] (26 App. 5954-55.)

Accordingly, the district court found “the 3M Plan contains appropriate standards

to protect existing water rights” and it concluded “the State Engineer's approval of the 3M Plan is reasonable, within his area of expertise, and supported by substantial evidence in the record.” (26 App. 5955.) For these same reasons, the

3M Plan under review is this case should have been approved by the district court.

Under the district court’s rationale that triggers are needed now, the Nevada

Legislature’s own statutory scheme would be arbitrary and capricious. For example, NRS 534.250(2)(e), which governs a project to recharge water to aquifers or store water underground, requires the State Engineer to determine that the project “will not cause harm to users of land or other water within the area of hydrologic effect of the project.” That language is similar to the requirement that the State Engineer find that SNWA’s use will not “conflict[] with existing rights.”

See NRS 533.370(2).

But the Nevada Legislature has not required that any triggers be established before a recharge project is approved. Rather, the required monitoring is far less

comprehensive than the 3M Plan. For example, NRS 534.250(5) states that the

“State Engineer shall require the holder of a [recharge] permit to monitor the

53

operation of the project and the effect of the project on users of land and other

water within the area of hydrologic effect of the project. In determining any

monitoring requirements, the State Engineer shall cooperate with all government

entities which regulate or monitor, or both, the quality of the water.” And NRS

534.250(6) provides that “[t]he State Engineer, on his or her initiative or at the

request of the holder of the permit, may modify the conditions of the permit if

monitoring demonstrates that modifications are necessary. In determining

whether modifications are necessary, the State Engineer shall consider uses of land

or water which were not in existence when the permit was issued.” (Emphasis added.) Like the 3M Plan, NRS 534.820(1) requires the operator of a recharge

project to file annual reports describing the operation of the project and other

information that the State Engineer requires. And the State Engineer is authorized