FOURTH DISTRICT
[…] Id. A reversal is warranted only when “the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” Id.

- 25 -

¶ 70 Defendant was charged with aggravated criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS

5/11-1.30(a)(7) (West 2016)) and aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(a)(7)

(West 2016)). “A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(2) (West 2016). “A person commits criminal sexual abuse if that person *** commits an act of sexual conduct and knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent.” 720 ILCS

5/11-1.50(a)(2) (West 2016).