Maryland Law Review
[…] Leeke,213 the United States Supreme Court stated: [W] hen a defendant becomes a witness, he has no constitu- tional right to consult with his lawyer while he is testifying. He has an absolute right to such consultation before he be- gins to testify, but neither he nor his lawyer has a right to have the testimony interrupted in order to give him the ben- 2 14 efit of counsel's advice.

208. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1622 ("Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."); see also Shannon P. Duffy & Kelvyn Anderson, Client Told to Lie by P.. Lawyer, LEGAL INTELLIGENCER, Mar. 9, 1992, at 1, available in LEXIS, Legnew Library, Lglint File (indicating that the district attorney was investigating another attorney, who allegedly told his client to lie during a