THE BEHAVIORAL ECONOMICS OF : AN EMPIRICAL ASSESSMENT
[…] Evaluating the Recommendations of the ALI’s “Principles of the Law of Software Contracts,” 78 U. CHI. L. REV. 165, 182 (2011). 210. Debra Pogrund Star & Jessica M. Choplin, A Cognitive and Social Psychological Analysis of Disclo- sure Laws and Call for Mortgage Counseling to Prevent Predatory Lending, 16 PSYCHOL. PUB. POL’Y & L. 85, 98 (2010). 211. See Lauren E. Willis, Decision Making and the Limits of Disclosure: The Problem of Predatory Lend- ing: Price, 65 MD. L. REV. 707, 712 (2006). 212. See 16 C.F.R 255.2(b) (2018) (“An advertisement containing an endorsement relating the experience of one or more consumers on a central or key attribute of the product or service also will likely be interpreted as representing that the endorser’s experience is representative of what consumers will generally achieve with the advertised product or service in actual, albeit variable, conditions of use. Therefore, an advertiser should possess and rely upon adequate substantiation for this representation.”). 213. See, e.g., Susan Hart & Gillian Hogg, Relationship Marketing in Corporate Legal Services, 18 SERVS. INDUS. J. 55, 67 (1998) (“A further contribution of this research relates to the debate over the extent to which customers seek relationships with their suppliers.