Criminalizing Crisis : Advocacy Manual
[…] An individual who panhandles, Eddie Wise, filed a suit on behalf of a class of individual panhandlers who had been charged with violations of a New York state law that prohibits begging. The case was consolidated with another case, Casale v. Kelly , which challenged the City of New York’s enforcement of three unconstitutional subsections of New York’s loitering statute-section 240.35 of the New York Penal Law. In three separate cases, the New York Court of Appeals previously declared all three challenged sections unconstitutional:

• Section 240.35(3) which provides that a person is guilty of loitering when he “loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of engaging, or soliciting another person to engage, in oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature.” See People v. Uplinger , 58 N.Y.2d 936 (1983).

• Section 240.35(7) which provides that a person is guilty of loitering when he “loiters or remains in a transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation for his presence.” See People v. Bright , 71 N.Y.2d 376 (1988).

• Section 240.35(1) which provides that a person is guilty of loitering when he “[l]oiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging.” See Loper v. New York City Police Dept. , 802 F.Supp. 1029, 1047 (S.D.N.Y. 1992).

Despite the statutes being declared unconstitutional, the NYPD has unlawfully enforced them tens of thousands of times.