262 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 511-709 262 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] This is true even though the suspicion so aroused by the evi- dence is strong.” In re Vinson, 298 N.C. 640, 656–57, 260 S.E.2d 591, 602 (1979) (citations omitted). “The denial of a motion to dismiss for insuf- ficient evidence is a question of law, which we review de novo.” Rouse, 198 N.C. App. at 381-82, 679 S.E.2d at 523 (citations omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3), any person who “pos- sesses 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in cocaine[.]’ ” Additionally, if the quantity of such substance or mixture involved: . . . . c.