262 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 511-709 262 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] Paragraph 7(l) is a general allegation that defendant failed to pro- vide health care in accordance with the standards of practice. The failure to follow protocols in this instance goes to the clinical care provided to decedent. The standards of health care for medical negli- gence and administrative negligence claims are set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a). Although the standards outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. 540 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

ESTATE OF SAVINO v. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH. [262 N.C. App. 526 (2018)]

§ 90-21.12(a) for medical negligence claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a) (“the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action”) and administrative negligence claims under N.C. Gen.