262 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 511-709 262 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] (Emphasis in plaintiff’s argument). During oral argument before this Court, plaintiff consistently repeated its argu- ment that it sufficiently pleaded “corporate negligence.” It is not clear from plaintiff’s argument on appeal whether plain- tiff fully comprehends defendant’s argument or the distinction between types of medical malpractice actions in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11. Prior to 2011, “medical malpractice action” was defined in our General Statutes as a “civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional ser- vices in the performance of medical, dental or other health care by a health care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11 (2009). The term “health care provider” was defined to include a hospital. Id.