262 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 511-709 262 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1)(a) (emphasis added). In addition to contempt, a trial court may impose the following sanc- tions for failure to comply with discovery: (1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or (2) Grant a continuance or recess, or (3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not dis- closed, or (3a) Declare a mistrial, or (3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or (4) Enter other appropriate orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2017). Before imposing sanctions, how- ever, the trial court “shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged fail- ure to comply.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(b). 658 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. HAMILTON [262 N.C. App. 650 (2018)]

Pursuant to Section 15A-903(a), Lt.