Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] In light of the court of appeals' holding in Shields, it seems plausible that in the next case involving similar facts, a photog- rapher could succeed on a breach of contract action against the minor even if the minor himself did not institute a section 51 action. The photographer's complaint could, in that case, spe- cifically request the court to take judicial notice60 of the court of appeals' determination in Shields, that the legislative intent

59. Id. at 350, 448 N.E.2d at 113, 461 N.Y.S.2d at 260. 60. N.Y. Crv. PR.c. R. § 4511(b) (McKinney 1963) provides in pertinent part: Judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to com- ply with the request and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it. Notice shall be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial, but a court may require or permit other notice. COMM/ENT L. J. [Vol. 6 of sections 50 and 51 precluded an infant from disaffirming con- sent once given by a parent for use of the infant's name, pic- ture, or portrait for purposes of advertising or trade.61 Under those circumstances, the court could then conclude that the statute does have the