TRUMBLE.FINAL.READYFORFINALREAD.JERRY.1.22.07.DOC 1/27/2007 5:37:38 PM
[…] the revised version of section 296 in 1996, which comprehensively addresses genetic discrimination, New York enacted its first genetic discrimination legislation in response to the growing influence of genetics in American culture.68 Beginning in the 1970s, the federal government initiated the first of several programs aimed at testing for the sickle cell trait.69 With these programs gaining notoriety and with the international community undertaking the HGP in 1990, some states, including New York, recognized the growing threat of discrimination based on the presence of certain genetic traits.70 Most notably was the threat of

61 See supra notes 58–60 and accompanying text. 62 See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 729.6(7) (West 2003) (“This section does not prohibit the genetic testing of an employee who requests a genetic test and who provides written and informed consent to taking a genetic test . . . .”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 141-H:3(IV) (“This section shall not prohibit the genetic testing of an employee who requests to undergo genetic testing and who provides written and informed consent to genetic testing . . . .”). 63 E.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 729.6(7). 64 E.g., OR. REV. STAT. §