TRUMBLE.FINAL.READYFORFINALREAD.JERRY.1.22.07.DOC 1/27/2007 5:37:38 PM
[…] 39 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) (2000) (emphasis added). 40 See Richter, supra note 28, at 225; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (defining disability in terms of past and present impairments without reference to future impairments linked to genetic conditions). 41 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A)–(C). 42 See Sutton v. United Air Lines, Inc., 527 U.S. 471, 482 (1999) (noting that the ADA defines disability in the “present indicative verb form” and, thus, disability was not intended to cover future impairments). 43 See id. 44 See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (“[A]n individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.”). TRUMBLE.FINAL.READYFORFINALREAD.JERRY.1.22.07.DOC 1/27/2007 5:37:38 PM