lIundue" or "excessive" references to particular brands. However,
[…] Commission's feature film exception, however, televised movies secretly convey messages that federal law forbids tobacco companies to state openly in that same medium. United states

Representative Tom Luken recently wrote Attorney General Richard

L. Thornburgh requesting an investigation of whether the payments that tobacco companies have admitted making for placements of their cigarette products in motion pictures violate either the prohibition of cigarette advertising on television or the requirement of a warning label in cigarette advertisements, 15

U.S.C. §1335(a) (2). 84

The Commission should assist the Justice Department in investigating whether the cigarette brand placements televised in

83 "After January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes and little cigars on any medium of electronic communication SUbject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications commission." 15 U.S.C. § 1335.

84 Exhibit 10, supra n. 75, at 1; Letter from Thomas a.