project manual
[…] ARTICLE 9. NOTICE OF TAXABLE POSSESSORY INTEREST

The terms of the Agreement may result in the creation of a possessory interest. If such a possessory interest is vested in a private party to the Agreement, the private party may be subjected to the payment of property taxes levied on such interest.

ARTICLE 10. ASSIGNMENT OF ANTITRUST ACTIONS

Public Contract Code Section 7103.5 provides:

In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body (DISTRICT) all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Section 15) or under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions

2017 Portable Buildings UPB CEPU, #N15-2017/18 General Conditions - 5 Exhibit B 6-5-2018 Page 148 of 223 Code), arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or the subcontract. This assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment by the parties.

CONTRACTOR, for itself and all subcontractors, agrees to assign to DISTRICT all rights, title, and interest in and to all such causes of action CONTRACTOR and all subcontractors may have under the Agreement. This assignment shall become effective at the time DISTRICT tenders final payment to the CONTRACTOR, and CONTRACTOR shall require assignments from all subcontractors to comply herewith.

ARTICLE 11. OTHER CONTRACTS

(a) DISTRICT reserves the right to let other contracts in connection with this work.