Copyright 2018 by Andrew Verstein Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 112, No. 4
[…] A 2% fee on $5.9 billion (the difference between the high and low) is $118 million. See supra note 114. 139 See WANG & STEINBERG, supra note 79, §5.03.1 (noting that a trading tippee’s liability is derivative of a tipper’s Rule 10b-5 violation). 140 Regulation FD prohibits companies from selectively granting early peeks at company secrets to select shareholders and market professionals. See 17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a) (2017) (“Whenever an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf, discloses any material nonpublic information . . . to [certain] person[s] . . . the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information . . . .”). The relevant persons are securities market professionals and shareholders who are likely to trade on the information. See id. § 243.100(b)(1). Disclosures can be cured by filing an 8-K or a similarly public dissemination. See id. § 243.101(e).