Copyright 2018 by Andrew Verstein Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 112, No. 4
[…] Salman thus retained the notion that, absent a qualifying personal benefit of that sort, there is no violation. 147 See Dirks, 463 U.S. at 658 (“Imposing a duty to disclose or abstain solely because a person knowingly receives material nonpublic information from an insider and trades on it could have an inhibiting influence on the role of market analysts . . . .”). The Dirks court also noted that the SEC recognized the importance of analysts to the health of the securities markets. See id. 148 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(d)(1)(ii) (2017). 149 See id. § 240.14e-3(d)(1)(iii) (exempting from liability any disclosures made “pursuant to a requirement of any statute or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder”). 150 See Guttentag, supra note 140, at 524-25 (discussing how the adoption of Regulation FD and the rise of the misappropriation theory have narrowed the scope of faithful tipping). 151 See id.