Copyright 2018 by Andrew Verstein Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 112, No. 4
[…] Compare Michael D. Guttentag, Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, 69 FLA. L. REV. 519 (2017) (arguing that Regulation FD should contribute to insider trading jurisprudence, and that language to the contrary is better read as disclaiming private civil actions), with Pritchard, supra note 76, at 870 (arguing that violations of Regulation FD are not fraudulent and so do not support an insider trading theory). The source of this disagreement is § 243.102. It provides: “No failure to make a public disclosure required solely by [Regulation FD] shall be deemed to be a violation of Rule 10b-5 under the Securities Exchange Act.” § 243.102 (citation omitted); see also Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, Securities Act Release No. 7,787, Exchange Act Release No. 42,259, Investment Company Release Act No. 24,209, 64 Fed.