Copyright 2018 by Andrew Verstein Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 112, No. 4
[…] The public filing of one’s position has a number of negative consequences. It alerts all other investors to your plans, so it may be hard to acquire any more shares at a reasonable price. It also notifies management, which may initiate defensive tactics such as implementing a poison pill if they have not already. 52 Coffee & Palia, supra note 47, at 550. 53 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3) (“When two or more persons act as a . . . group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group shall be deemed a ‘person’ for the purposes of this subsection.”). 54 See Coffee, & Palia, supra note 47, at 562–64 (explaining the tactical benefits that turn on not being a “group”). 55 See id. at 567 (“[S]ome members may drop out well before the proxy contest is begun or comes to a vote.