AIPLA QUARTERLY JOURNAL
[…] 5. Duration, Fair Use, and Preemption

If an artist creates an artwork after the enactment of VARA, the moral rights will last for the author’s lifetime.69 For joint authorship, such rights will last for “the life of the last surviving author.”70 VARA rights are non-transferable until the author’s death; however, the right may be waived by a signed written agreement.71 Moreover, VARA rights are subject to the fair use exceptions, which means an unauthorized modification of artwork would not violate VARA “if it

64 17 U.S.C § 113(d) (describing the exception to the rights conferred by 17 U.S.C. § 106A when a work is incorporated into a building). 65 17 U.S.C § 113. 66 See 17 U.S.C § 113(d)(1) (explaining that under this circumstance “the rights conferred by paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 106A(a) [rights conferred by VARA] shall not apply”). 67 See id.