William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] These are not hypothetical problems; rather, they represent a few of the property law issues presented by the barrier islands of the United States. The barrier islands consist of a string of approximately three hun- dred islands that line the East and Gulf Coasts from Maine to Texas. 8 This system covers about 1.6 million acres in eighteen states.'9 It is the longest and most varied barrier coastline in the world.2 ° The barrier

Va. Zoning Ordinance, art. X, para. E.3 (Dec. 28,2000) (amended Feb. 4,2004) (protecting and restoring state waters). 3 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 3503 ("[Tlhe secretary shall review the maps... and shall make... modifications to the boundaries.., to reflect changes that have occurred in the size or location of any [Coastal Barrier Resources] System unit as a result of natural forces."). " Bijal P. Trivedi, Flying Artist Preserves Beauty of Shifting Barrier Islands, NAT'L GEOGRAPHIC TODAY, June 16, 2003, http://news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2003/06/ 0616_030616_tvbarrierislands.html. 15 DAVID M. BUSH ET AL., LIVING BY THE RULES OF THE SEA 11 (1996). 16 Id.