ESTATE PLANNING AND WILL DRAFTING 2016
[…] b. Hotmail is governed by the State of Washington and subject to jurisdiction in Washington.

c. Even where the deceased resides in a state with a statute governing the disposition of and access to the deceased's digital assets, the TOS may override the state law where the deceased resides.

d. The forum selection clause will likely determine in what court any action may be brought, which effectively may act as a barrier for family members of the deceased user.

66 U.S. Const. Art. VI, cl. 2. 67 See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6) (which sets forth an exception to the general rule for disclosure of customer records by providing that a service provider “MAY divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service . . .” (emphasis added). 68 See In re Facebook, Inc., U.S. Dist. LEXIS 134977 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 20, 2012) where the court stated that “under the plain language of Section 2702, while consent may permit production by a provider, it may not require such a production”. e. Click wrap versus Browse wrap