ESTATE PLANNING AND WILL DRAFTING 2016
[…] Nevertheless, a “common law” GRIT is still a favorable tax-planning device if a grantor wants to make a gift in trust to someone who is not a family member. This favorable tax treatment is illustrated below.

4. If Grantor Dies During Trust Term the Tax Advantange is Lost. If the grantor dies prior to the end of the term, the value of the property in the GRIT is includible in the grantor’s estate under IRC § 2036, which provides in pertinent part that “the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer by trust or otherwise under which he retained for his life . . . the right to the income from the property.” (A credit will be given for the gift tax paid by the grantor when the trust was created.)