ESTATE PLANNING AND WILL DRAFTING 2016
[…] 2) Material for which the account holder is the “originator” can be disclosed to third parties only with the account holder’s “lawful consent.”28

B. State Laws 1. All 50 states have enacted statutes criminalizing unauthorized access to computer systems.29

2. New York Penal Code Article 156 et. seq.

§ 156.05. Unauthorized use of a computer

A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a computer when he or she knowingly uses, causes to be used, or accesses a computer, computer service, or computer network without authorization.

Unauthorized use of a computer is a class A misdemeanor.

25 See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6) (which sets forth an exception to the general rule for disclosure of customer records by providing that a service provider “may divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of communications…) to any person other than a governmental entity”). 26 18 U.S.C. § 2702 (b)(1). 27 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3). 28 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3). 29 See Jim Lamm, “Planning Ahead for Access to a Decedent’s Online Accounts” available at http://www.digitalpassing.com/2012/02/09/planning-ahead-access-contents-decedent-online-accounts/, February 9, 2012 in