THE WEALTH TAX: APPORTIONMENT, FEDERALISM, AND CONSTITUTIONALITY
[…] I, § 2, cl. 3 (“Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States . . . including . . . three fifths of all other Persons.”) with U.S. CONST. amend. XIV (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.”).

https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jlasc/vol23/iss4/1 2020] THE WEALTH TAX 279

originalist court, since the Direct Tax Clause remains in the constitutional text, and since the Civil War ended the institution of slavery, a ready option is to interpret the Clause at a high level of generality.