THE WEALTH TAX: APPORTIONMENT, FEDERALISM, AND CONSTITUTIONALITY
[…] Even from the founding era, it was often unclear what exactly a direct tax was. During the 1787 Constitutional Convention, Rufus King of Massachusetts famously asked what a direct tax was, and according to James Madison’s notes, no one answered.29 Due to the dearth of textual evidence and the inconclusiveness of historical records, scholars have long concluded that the meaning of direct taxes was unsettled during the Philadelphia Convention, or at least that there was no consensus behind one single definition of direct taxes.30

25 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 3. 26 See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.”). 27 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 4. 28 U.S. CONST. art.