United States District Court Southern
[…] As discussed below, the Court finds that there are triable issues 6 of fact that preclude summary judgment with respect to the statute of limitations. As for 7 Plaintiffs’ laches argument, the Court denies the motion without prejudice to refiling after the 8 Supreme Court issues a decision in Petrella v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 695 F.3d 946 9 (2012), cert. granted, 134 S. Ct. 50 (2013). 10 11 A. Statute of Limitations 12 Under 17 U.S.C. § 507(b), “No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions 13 of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” As discussed 14 in the Court’s prior orders, under Ninth Circuit law, “claims of co-ownership, as distinct from 15 claims of infringement, accrue when plain and express repudiation of co-ownership is 16 communicated to the claimant, and are barred three years from the time of repudiation.” 17