Notre Dame Law Review
[…] In the candid words of the Solicitor General in a recent oral argument before the Supreme Court, the prosecution can '3 43 then "escalate completely innocent conduct into a felony. Prosecutors have also taken aim at the attorney-client privilege itself, exciting the especial ire of defense counsel. Prosecutors have increasingly alleged that attorney-client communications were in fur- therance of an ongoing crime, and a number of courts have been re- ceptive, embracing an expansive approach to the crime-fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege-3"4 A prosecutor can also

342 Section 1001 provides in full: [W] hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent state- ment or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (1994). 343 Transcript of Oral Argument, Brogan v. United States, 522 U.S. 398 (1998) (Docket No. 96-1579), Dec. 2. 1997, 1997 U.S. Trans.