Notre Dame Law Review
[…] ilar dangers are not altogether eliminated. In this respect, the catch- all "false statement" statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1001, is a notoriously useful prosecutorial tool, for its encompassing language covers any "false, fic- titious, or fraudulent statement or representation ... in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States. ' 342 There is no requirement that the statement actually mislead investigators; the prosecution can ";create" a § 1001 case by asking a witness questions when she already knows the answers.