IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] However, we have previously ad- dressed this argument and stated in response thereto that “the United States Constitution does not limit the traditional authority of a court to exclude, as irrelevant, evidence not bearing on the defendant’s character, pri- or record, or the circumstances of his offense.” Burns, 261 Va. at 339, 541 S.E.2d at 893 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Cherrix, 257 Va. at 309, 513 S.E.2d at 653).

181a

The specific language of the controlling statutes, Code §§ 19.2-264.2 and 19.2-264.4(C), dictates what evi- dence is relevant to the inquiry concerning future dan- gerousness. Code § 19.2-264.2 provides in pertinent part: In assessing the penalty of any person con- victed of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall … af- ter consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society …. Code §