IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] 90a after he escaped from custody. Indeed, Morva argues that his conviction for capital murder for killing another while in custody is inconsistent with his conviction for escape because he shot McFarland after he bludgeoned Deputy Quesenberry, took his gun, and was on the run. The court cannot accept Morva’s argument. Morva focuses his argument entirely on the custody prong of Virginia Code § 18.2-31(3) and ignores the prisoner prong. The statute defines capital murder to include the following: “The willful, deliberate, and premeditat- ed killing of any person by a prisoner confined in a state or local correctional facility as defined in § 53.1-1, or while in the custody of an employee thereof.” Regard- less of whether Morva was “in the custody of an em- ployee” of a correctional facility after he took Deputy Quesenberry’s gun and fled the hospital, Virginia law continued to consider him to be a “prisoner confined” in a correctional facility even after his escape.