IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] That the Defendant was imprisoned, but not yet had gone to trial on the criminal offenses, and that the Defendant was in lawful custody. That is the extent of the stipulation. Direct Appeal JA at 1396-97. As is evident from the argument of counsel leading up to the stipulation, this stipulation was directed to the escape charge. In addition to the capital murder charges, Morva was charged with escape under Virgin- ia Code § 18.2-478. That statute makes it unlawful for a “person lawfully imprisoned in jail and not tried or sen- tenced” to escape “from jail by force or violence.” The

88a statute also makes it unlawful for any “person lawfully in the custody of any police officer on a charge of crimi- nal offense” to escape “from such custody by force or violence.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-478. The stipulation reached stemmed from efforts made by trial counsel to keep the nature of Morva’s underlying charges from coming into evidence at the guilt stage of the trial.