Kentucky Journal
[…] However, the court, citing to Safeway ManagingGeneralAgency, Inc. v. Clark & Gamble, 985 S.W2d 166 (Tex. Ct. App. 1998), held that negligent misrepresentation is an ordinary negli- gence claim, not one for professional malpractice. Thus, it declined to apply KRS § 413.245 and held that KRS § 413.120(7) provides the applicable statute of limitations. This statute "provides a five-year limitations period for 'an action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated."' MidStates, 2oo6 WL 1195914, at *12 (quoting Ky. REv.