Case: 10-72768 12/20/2010 Page: 1 of 54 ID: 7586161 DktEntry: 59-1
[…] * * *

CREDIT(S)

(Pub.L. 94-579, Title III, § 302, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2762; Pub.L. 100-586, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2980.)

Current through P.L. 111-264 (excluding P.L. 111-203, 111-257, and 111-259) approved 10-8-10

Westlaw. (C) 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

Addendum 43 Case: 10-72768 12/20/2010 Page: 44 of 96 ID: 7586161 DktEntry: 59-2

Code of Federal Regulations Title 36. Parks, Forests, and Public Property Chapter VIII. Advisory Council on Historic Preservation Part 800. Protection of Historic Properties Subpart A. Purposes and Participants

§ 800.1 Purposes.

* * *

(c) Timing. The agency official must complete the section 106 process “prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license.” This does not prohibit agency official from conducting or authorizing nondestructive project planning activities before completing compliance with section 106, provided that such actions do not restrict the subsequent consideration of alternatives to avoid, minimize or mitigate the undertaking's