Case: 10-72768 12/20/2010 Page: 1 of 54 ID: 7586161 DktEntry: 59-1
[…] 2. Delegating consultation authority to Ruby was improper.

Section 106 regulations allow an agency official to “use the services of applicants . . . to prepare information, analyses, and recommendations under this part.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(a)(3) (emphasis added). Yet here, FERC improperly delegated to Ruby the responsibility to provide the Section 106 consultation. See, e.g., RE 381; RE 303-06. This delegation was improper because only an “agency official” with “jurisdiction over an undertaking” can take on the legal and financial obligations imposed on an agency by Section 106. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(a). The regulations also require that consultation recognize the government-to-government relationship between Tribes and the federal government, and mandate that the

“agency official shall consult with representatives designated or identified by the tribal government.” Id. at § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). Ruby acknowledged this limitation

31 Case: 10-72768 12/20/2010 Page: 43 of 54 ID: 7586161 DktEntry: 59-1

in its correspondence with the Tribe. RE 389. However, Ruby’s activities were

claimed to be “consultation” and were included as examples of Section 106