No. 17-965 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Defendants’ violations inflict ongoing harm upon the State of Hawaii, Dr. Elshikh, John Does 1 and 2, the Muslim Association of Hawaii and its members, and other Hawaii residents.

150

COUNT III (8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)) 138. The foregoing allegations are realleged and incorporated by reference herein. 139. 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such number as the Pres- ident determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.” 140. Section 6(b) of EO-2 altered the number of refugees who could be admitted for fiscal year 2017 after the beginning of the fiscal year and without en- gaging in appropriate consultation. 141. Through their actions described in this Com- plaint, Defendants have violated 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a).