No. 17-965 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] COUNT II

(8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f ) and 1185(a)) 133. The foregoing allegations are realleged and incorporated by reference herein.

134. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f ) provides that “[w]henever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may

149 deem to be appropriate.” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) pro- vides that “[u]nless otherwise ordered by the Presi- dent, it shall be unlawful for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and excep- tions as the President may prescribe.” 135. Sections 2(c), 6(a), and 6(b) of EO-2 exceed the scope of the President’s authority under Sections 1182(f ) and 1185(a) by, inter alia, excluding aliens whose entry would not be “detrimental to the interests of the United States” within the