L - PATTON_13 (TRANSMIT) (DO NOT DELETE) 1/19/2019 11:36 AM
[…] (emphasis added)). In fact, “[f]or many clients, Title X providers are their only ongoing source of health care and health education.” Id. Although the provision of abortion services seemingly aligns with the primary purpose of Title X, Title X funds cannot be used to pay for abortions except under very limited circumstances. See 42 C.F.R. § 59.1 (2017) (the purpose of Title X is to provide the “educational, comprehensive medical, and social services necessary to aid individuals to determine freely the number and spacing of their children”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6 (providing that none of the funds appropriated under Title X “shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning”). Indeed, it was the intent of both Houses that funds authorized under this legislation be used only to support preventive family planning services, population research, infertility services, and other related medical, informational, and educational activities.