Texas Governor’s Committee on People with
[…] 42 Denial notice forms do not explain why the beneficiary does not need the level of care provided in a nursing facility or why the beneficiary is no longer eligible for MDCP, despite being eligible in the past, and no change in the medical necessity criteria. 42 CFR 431.210(b) requires that denial notices explain the specific reason for the decision. Also, 42 CFR 431.210(c) requires denial notices include the “specific regulations that support, or the change in federal or state law, that requires the action.” TMHP’s notices failed to cite any regulations. Such non-specific denial notices encourage arbitrary denial decisions.