Indiana Journal of and Social Equality
[…] 167 Id. at 336. 168 N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 400.20(9) (“If the court both finds that the defendant is a persistent felony offender and is of the opinion that a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted, it may sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section 70.10 of the penal law.” (emphasis added)). But see N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00(4) (implying that once the findings are made, the judge may no longer impose the discretionary reduced sentence for class D and E felonies). 169 See Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Garvin v.