Indiana Journal of and Social Equality
[…] 340 Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality [8:2

Americans are only 17.6% of the state’s population, Latinos 19.2%, and Whites 55.4%—a particularly striking juxtaposition.105

A. The Statutory Scheme

The persistent felony offender scheme in New York is governed by two statutory provisions: Penal Law section 70.10, which defines the status and the authorized sentence, and Criminal Procedure Law section 400.20, which lays out the steps a court must follow to impose the sentence. Section 70.10 is divided into two subsections, the first of which says that “[a] persistent felony offender is a person . . . who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies.”106 Subsection one lays out further definitions and distinguishes this provision from the separate persistent violent felony offender statute.107 Subsection two of section 70.10 describes the authorized sentence: When the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law,