CITY OF ROWLETT CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] STRATEGIC PRIORITY AND GOAL(S) Strategic Priority Strategic Goal

1.6 Actively educate, engage, and communicate with the GOVERN community through a variety of channels. TRANSPARENTLY &

INCLUSIVELY 1.8 Provide accurate and timely information to policy makers and the public.

CITY OF ROWLETT COUNCIL AGENDA ITEM

AGENDA DATE: 05/19/2020 AGENDA ITEM: 7A

TITLE Consider action to approve minutes from the following City Council meetings: May 5, 2020 and May 14, 2020 Emergency Meeting.

STAFF REPRESENTATIVE Laura Hallmark, City Secretary

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Section 551.021 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a tape recording of each open meeting of the body.

(b) The minutes must: (1) state the subject of each deliberation; and (2) indicate each vote, order, decisions or other action taken.

STRATEGIC PRIORITY AND GOAL(S) Strategic Priority Strategic Goal

1.6 Actively educate, engage, and communicate with the GOVERN community through a variety of channels.