Nebraska Law Review
[…] B. Electronic Presentment Under Private Modification of Law The electronic presentment discussed in the prior subsection is specifically conducted under the rules of Articles 3 and 4 of the U.C.C. and under Regulations J and CC. Another approach to electronic pre- sentment is the offer contained in those laws for parties to modify the formal prescriptions more or less as they choose by agreement. U.C.C. section 1-102 governs special agreements for the U.C.C. generally and section 4-103(1) applies particularly to Article 4:19 "Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearinghouse rules, and the like have the effect of agreements . . . whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled."20 We can conceive of an imaginative mind devising methods for the handling of checks that might, under agreements varying the rules of Articles 3 and 4, particularly with the injection of electronic methods, save time and money for banks, retailers, clearinghouses, check processors, and their