Chapman Law Review
[…] act of omission of not instituting its own foreclosure proceedings in a timely manner.215 However, proponents of super lien priority statutes have argued that because notice to the lender is required to be given of an HOA foreclosure, the lender has adequate time and opportunity to ensure the security of its interest.216 In October of 2015, in response to constitutional challenges relating to adequate notice, the Nevada Legislature amended its statute to ensure a lender with an interest in a property being foreclosed on by an HOA would receive adequate notice to protect its interest.217 NRS section 116.31163 provides that: The association or other person conducting the sale shall also mail, within 10 days after the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, a copy of the notice by certified mail to: . . . Each holder of a recorded security interest encumbering the unit’s owner’s interest which was recorded before the recordation of the notice of default, at the address of the holder that is provided pursuant to NRS 657.110 on the Internet website maintained by the Division of Financial Institutions of the Department of Business and Industry.218 This statute requires that notice be delivered to a holder of a recorded security interest that was recorded prior to the HOA