CHAPTER 7 CUSTODY
[…] © 2008 Cengage Delmar Learning. All Rights Reserved. (c) of this subdivision; 2. Subdivision one of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state. 3. Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a chid is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination

“home state”is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding”(Domestic Relations Law § 75-a). Moreover, in applying DRL § 76, “a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States”(Domestic Relations Law § 75-d; see also Randall v.