CHAPTER 7 CUSTODY
[…] There may be other times when due to a temporary shortage of personnel her leave request would be denied. Finally, any Soldier typically needs to request leave time about two months in advance of

© 2008 Cengage Delmar Learning. All Rights Reserved. the leave in order to ensure they receive it. Even given her special skills, [defendant] should be able to take leave if given several months notice.

As an initial matter, the court finds that defendant is not entitled, pursuant to Military Law § 304, to a stay of the instant action. Section 304 provides, in relevant part, that:

At any stage thereof, any action or proceeding in any court ... in which a person in military service is involved as a party, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter ... in the discretion of the court ... shall, on application to it by such person ... be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court ... the ability of ... the plaintiff to prosecute the action, or the defendant to conduct his [or her] defense ... is not materially affected by reason of his [or her] military service.

It is well established that although “[t]he purpose of this section is to protect those in the military from sacrificing their rights while serving their country”(Jusino v.