This update covers ICAO decisions issued between April 17, 2017 to May 5, 2017
[…] The ALJ did award the claimant temporary partial disability benefits due to his inability to perform his concurrent employment. The ALJ denied the request for TTD benefits premised on wage loss from the claimant’s full time job with the respondent employer. The ALJ reasoned the claimant’s retirement was a volitional act on the part of the claimant. The claimant was therefore deemed responsible for the loss of employment and the resulting wage loss could not be attributed to the effects of his injury pursuant to § 8-42-103(g) and § 8-42-105(4) (a) C.R.S

Both of these two statutory sections provide that when a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for the loss of employment, the “resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” The claimant argues that because he was disabled the day prior to the effective date of his retirement, that retirement cannot be characterized as the cause of his wage loss. Instead, the claimant asserts the wage loss was “resulting” from his work injury.