This update covers ICAO decisions issued between April 17, 2017 to May 5, 2017
[…] Tr. at 21. Following the hearing, the ALJ submitted supplemental findings and an order on February 6, 2017. The ALJ determined the respondent had shown the FAL was properly filed and proper service made on the claimant when the FAL was mailed to her last known address of record on September 6, 2013. The claimant’s request for a DIME review made in 2015 was deemed not timely filed pursuant to statute. The ALJ referenced the terms of § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) to conclude that “the case will be automatically closed … if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request … the selection of an independent medical examiner …” The claimant appealed the original order and the February 6, 2017, supplemental order. Although the ALJ granted the respondents’ motion to strike the claimant’s brief, this does not bar review of the case. " Ortiz v. Industrial Commission, 734 P.2d 642 (Colo.