GIVING TEETH TO THE WATCHDOG: OPTIMIZING OPEN RECORDS APPEALS PROCESSES TO FACILITATE THE MEDIA'S USE OF FOIA LAWS
[…] Vaughn, supra note 9, at 207. 329. UTAH CODE ANN. § 63G-2-501(5) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Sess.) ("A member may not receive compensation or benefits for the member's service, but may receive per diem and travel expenses ...."). Likewise, Connecticut's five Freedom of Information Commission members are paid $200 a day and can have other expenses reimbursed.