GIVING TEETH TO THE WATCHDOG: OPTIMIZING OPEN RECORDS APPEALS PROCESSES TO FACILITATE THE MEDIA'S USE OF FOIA LAWS
[…] Another case resulted in Missouri paying the Kansas City Star more than $77,000 in legal costs as a result of the newspaper's success in a 2003 court battle over a FOIA request. Maneke & Barton, supra note 25, at 79. Attorney's fees of $90,000 were awarded in another case that resulted in the disclosure of applications of candidates for the position of city manager. NFOIC SURVEY, supra note 22, at I 0. 97. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.240 (2009) ("The court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the public body to sustain its denial."); IowA CODE § 22.10 (2011) ("Once a party seeking judicial enforcement of this chapter demonstrates to the court that the defendant is subject to the requirements of this chapter, that the records in question are government records, and that the defendant refused to make those government records available for examination and copying by the plaintiff, the burden of going forward shall be on the defendant to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this chapter."). 98. FOIA.oov, http://www.foia.gov/data.html (last visited Nov. 4, 2012) (follow "Data" tab and select "Administration" and "FOIA Costs;" then select each agency). 99. For example, Topeka, Kansas's judicial system was so overburdened that it decriminalized domestic abuse because it did not have