Democracy by Initiative: SHAPING ’S FOURTH BRANCH OF GOVERNMENT Second Edition
[…] Telephone interview with Sallie Debolt, January 15, 1991. Other interviews support this feeling. In all states that offer the option of either indirect or direct initiatives, the direct route is overwhelmingly preferred. 52 Art. II, § 10(c) of the California Constitution states: “The legislature may amend or repeal referendum statutes. It may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.” 53 Cal. Gov’t Code § 82013 (West Supp. 1990). In California, all vote requirements refer to a vote of all the members in the body, not just the members voting on the issue.