Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] See State Ethics and Oversight Agencies, National Conference of State Legislatures, dated 5/7/2019; see also Betsy Z. Russell, Vermont passes ethics, disclosure laws; now Idaho’s one of just two states without, The Spokesman-Review, July 17, 2017 (link).

• Case Law – No case law appears to bear directly on the state conflict of interest laws in their application to the Secretary of State.

III. Conflict of Interest Applicability to Elections Officer?

• Yes. Elected officials are covered by the Ethics in Government Act.

o See Idaho Code § 74-403(10) (Definition of a public official) – “any person holding public office in the following capacity: (a) As an elected public official meaning any person holding public office of a governmental entity by virtue of an elected process, including persons appointed to a vacant elective office of a governmental entity”

IV. Duty to Abstain, Regardless of Disclosure?

• No. Public officials need not abstain when a conflict is disclosed.