Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] An elected official who recuses himself from voting pursuant to this Section shall not be prohibited from

Election Reformers Network 72 www.ropesgray.com www.ropesgray.com

Reports

participating in discussion and debate concerning the matter, provided that he makes the disclosure of his conflict or potential conflict a part of the record of his agency prior to his participation in the discussion or debate and prior to the vote that is the subject of discussion or debate. La. R.S. §42:1120 – Recusal from voting.

o “An elected official who recuses himself from voting shall not be prohibited from participating in discussion and debate concerning the matter, provided that he makes the disclosure of his conflict a part of the record of his agency prior to his participation in the discussion or debate and prior to the vote that is the subject of the discussion or debate.” Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 2017-864.

• That said, there may be a duty to abstain for members of a board or commission: