Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] IV. Duty to Abstain, Regardless of Disclosure?

• Yes. See RCW 42.52.020

o In Washington there is seemingly a duty to abstain even if the conflict is disclosed. The Washington conflict of interest statute provides that “No state officer or state employee may have an interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in a business or transaction or professional activity, or incur an obligation of any nature, that is in conflict with the proper discharge of the state officer's or state employee's official duties.”

V. Specific Election Officer Conflict of Interest Rules/Cases?

• None identified.

VI. Conflict of Interest Rules for Other Constitutional Officers?

• No specific laws found. All state employees are bound by RCW 42.52.

Election Reformers Network 150 www.ropesgray.com www.ropesgray.com