Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] Election Reformers Network 32 www.ropesgray.com www.ropesgray.com

Reports

a. Yes. i. Co. Const. art. XXIX and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-28-102 (2018): “‘Public officers’ means any elected officer, the head of a principal government department of the executive branch, and any other state officer. ‘Public officer’ does not include a member of the general assembly, a member of the judiciary, any local government official, or any board, commission, council, or committee who receives no compensation other than a per diem allowance or necessary and reasonable expenses.” ii. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-901 (2018): “‘Public servant,’ means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function, but the term does not include witnesses.” IV. Duty to Abstain, Regardless of Disclosure? a. No. V. Specific Election Officer Conflict of Interest Rules/Cases

a. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-107 (2018).