Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] II. Source of Conflict of Interest Laws

• Statutory

o RCW 42.52 – Conflict of Interest Law, state officials.

Election Reformers Network 148 www.ropesgray.com www.ropesgray.com

Reports

§ The state conflict of interest laws apply too all state officials, including university officials. Among other prohibitions, RCW 42.52.020 specifically forbids state officers or employees from having an interest that conflicts with the proper discharge of their duties. Additionally, RCW 45.52.160 prohibits state officers or state employees from using persons, money or property at their control for personal gain.

• See also RCW § 42.52.180 (“No state officer or state employee may use or authorize the use of facilities of an agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of a person to an office… Facilities of an agency include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of state employees of the agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the agency.”).

o RCW 29.56 – Grounds for Recall of an Elected State Official

§ The Washington Constitution guarantees citizens the right to remove elected officials from office through a recall election. Washington Const. art.