Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] The Secretary of State is chosen by state election, Mass. Const. art. XVII, so the conflict of interest law applies to the Secretary of State.

• While not specifically related to conflicts of interest, the state’s law against violating constitutional rights could also plausibly be used against a Secretary of State who improperly interferes in elections. Mass. Gen. L. ch. 12, § 11H (“Whenever any person…whether or not acting under color of law, interfere[s] by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution [sic] or laws of the [or of Massachusetts], the attorney general may bring a civil action….”).

IV. Duty to Abstain, Regardless of Disclosure?

• Yes, under Mass. Gen.