Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] A runoff, if one is required, would take place Dec. 4. Georgia is just one of several states where new laws have to led to concerns about voter suppression. Voters in at least nine states are facing more stringent voting laws than they did in 2016, according to a report by the Brennan Center for Justice.”).

Election Reformers Network 47 www.ropesgray.com www.ropesgray.com

Reports

Secretary of State Reports: Idaho

Election Reformers Network

I. Election Officer – Background and Responsibilities

• Idaho’s Secretary of State serves as its chief election officer. See Idaho Code § 34-201 (“The secretary of state is the chief election officer of this state, and it is his responsibility to obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election laws.”).

° In charge of electoral apportionment. See Art. III Sec. 2(2) (“Whenever there is reason to reapportion the legislature or to provide for new congressional district boundaries in the state…a commission for reapportionment shall be formed on order of the secretary of state.”).