Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] Minnesota Post, February 8, 2016. (Link) • Nelson, Katie, “Minnesota Gets D- Grade in 2015 State Integrity Investigation,” The Center for Public Integrity, November 9, 2015. (Link)

Election Reformers Network 86 www.ropesgray.com www.ropesgray.com

Reports

Secretary of State Reports: Mississippi

Election Reformers Network

I. Election Officer – Background and Responsibilities

• State Board of Election Commissioners (“the Board”), consisting of:

° The Governor, elected, who serves as chair;

° The Secretary of State, elected; (Allowed by Mississippi Constitution. MISS. CONST. art. V, § 133.)

° The Attorney General

• Note, any two members of the Board may perform the duties required of the Board. See Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-211(1).

• Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-211(2): “The duties of the board shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

° (a) Ruling on a candidate’s qualifications to run for statewide, Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, congressional district, circuit and chancery court district, and other state district offices;

° (b) Approving the state ballot for the offices stated in paragraph (a) . . .;

° (c) Removing the names of candidates from the ballot for failure to comply with campaign finance filing requirements for the offices stated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) in previous election cycles; and

° (d) Adopting any administrative rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the statutory duties of the board.”

• For purposes of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, the Secretary of State designated as “Mississippi’s chief election officer” which has the “power and duty to gather sufficient information concerning voting in elections in this state.