Chief Election Officers and Conflicts of Interest for Election Reformers Network
[…] Election Reformers Network 149 www.ropesgray.com www.ropesgray.com

Reports

consent of the senate who serve five years terms. Additionally, citizens are entitled to bring a private action in the name of the state where the notification requirements set forth under RCW 42.17.775 are met.

• Case Law – there is no Washington case law involving a claim against a secretary of state under the state’s conflict of interest laws or campaign disclosure and contribution laws.

III. Conflict of Interest Applicability to Chief Elections Officer

• Yes. See RCW 42.52.010

o "‘State officer’ means every person holding a position of public trust in or under an executive, legislative, or judicial office of the state. ‘State officer’ includes … holders of elective offices in the executive branch of state government, chief executive officers of state agencies, members of boards, commissions, or committees with authority over one or more state agencies or institutions… For the purposes of this chapter, ‘state officer’ also includes any person exercising or undertaking to exercise the powers or functions of a state officer.”

IV. Duty to Abstain, Regardless of Disclosure?

• Yes. See RCW 42.52.020

o In Washington there is seemingly a duty to abstain even if the conflict is disclosed.