Case 1:15-cv-00612-JDB Document 1 Filed 04/23/15 Page 1 of 84
[…] 289. Issue Certification and/or Subclasses—FRCP 23(b)(1), (b)(2), (c)(4) and (c)(5):

On motion of a party and/or in the discretion of the Court, one or more of the issues or claims set forth in this Complaint may be certified under the provisions of FRCP 23(b)(1),(b)(2), and/or

(c)(4) and subclasses designated under FRCP 23(c)(5).

VIII. THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION AND IS THE PROPER VENUE.

290. This Court has jurisdiction over all claims by virtue of 22 U.S.C. § 282f, which provides that any action brought against the IFC “shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the

United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any such action.”

291. This Court also has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because complete diversity exists between Plaintiffs and Defendant and because the amount in controversy exceeds

$75,000.