78 Tenn. L. Rev. 309
[…] Code Ann. § 121.22(B)(1) (West 2009); Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 304.1 (2009); 65 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 712 (West 2009); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 42-46-2(3) (West 2008); S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-20(a) (2008); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(3) (West 2009); Utah Code Ann. § 52-4-102(7) (West 2009); Va. Code Ann. § 2.2- 3701 (2009).

[FN31]. Schwing, supra note 1, at 3.

[FN32]. Id.

[FN33]. Id.

[FN34]. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-102 (1996); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 1, § 4012 (1989); Md. Code Ann. State Gov't § 10-501(a) (LexisNexis 1995); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1408 (Supp. 1998); N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-318.9 (1996); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-440101(a) (1993).

[FN35]. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. §25-19-102 (1996); Cal. Gov't Code § 54950 (West 1997); Miss. Code Ann. § 25-41 (1991).

[FN36]. See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 1, § 401 (1989) (“It is further the intent of the Legislature that clandestine meetings, conferences or meetings held on private property without proper notice and ample opportunity for attendance by the public not be used to defeat the purposes of this subchapter.”).

[FN37]. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 10001 (West 2010); Ind. Code Ann. § 5-14-1.5-1 (West 2007); Iowa Code Ann. § 21.1 (West 2007).

[FN38]. See, e.g., Parole & Prob. Comm'n v. Thomas, 364 So.2d 480, 481 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1978); Wexford Cnty. Prosecuting Attorney v.