SUPREME COURT, STATE OF COLORADO Colorado State Judicial Building 2 East 14th Avenue Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] 4

PETITIONERS AND PROPOSED RESPONDENTS

The petitioners in this original proceeding are the Office of the State Public

Defender, the Office of the Colorado Alternate Defense Counsel, and the Colorado

Criminal Defense Bar.

The Office of the State Public Defender represents thousands of people accused and convicted of crimes throughout Colorado. Many of those people are currently incarcerated in Colorado, either awaiting proceedings on their cases or serving sentences following convictions. Under section 21-1-101(1), C.R.S., the

Office of the State Public Defender is authorized to “serve [their] clients independently of any political considerations or private interests, provide legal services to indigent persons accused of crime that are commensurate with those available to nonindigents, and conduct the office in accordance with the Colorado rules of professional conduct and with the American bar association standards relating to the administration of criminal justice, the defense function.”

The Office of the Alternate Defense Counsel (“OADC”) provides representation for indigent persons in criminal and juvenile delinquency cases in which the Public Defender determines that an ethical conflict of interest exists.