Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Ct. N.Y. County 1978). 19. See N.Y. Dom. REL. LAW §§ 70, 81 (McKinney 1977); id. § 240 (McKinney 1986). Section 240 provides: In any action or proceeding brought . . . to obtain . . . the custody of ... any child ... the court must give such direction, . . . for the custody, care, education and maintenance of any child ... as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent. Id. Section 70 provides that "the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly." Id. § 70 (McKinney 1977). Given this broad statutory mandate, the courts have the authority to fashion custody orders that will best serve the particular circumstances of each case.