Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] 131. IRAN: STATE DEP'T NOTES, supra note 40, at 8. 132. See Exec. Order No. 12,170, 3 C.F.R. 457 (1980). See also H.R. REP. No. 104- 523(1), at 9 (1996). 133. See IRAN: STATE DEP'T NOTES, supra note 40, at 8-9. 134. See id. at 9. 135. See U.S. DEP'T OF TREASURY, OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL, TERRORISM 1 (1996) (visited Oct. 18, 1998) [hereinafter TERRORISM]. The list is complied pursuant to Section 2405(o) of the Export Administra- tion Act of 1979. Section 2405(o) provides, in part, that "[tihe Secretary [of Commerce] shall establish and maintain.., a list of any goods or technology subject to export con- trols under this section, and the countries to which such controls apply." Export Admini- stration Act of 1979, 50 U.S.C. app. § 2405(o) (1998). The countries currently designated as supporting international terrorism are Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Libya, North Korea, Sudan and Syria.