No. 09-60
[…] 21 To be sure, the Y-L- standard purports to create a rebuttable presumption and not a per se rule. See Ford v. Bureau of Immigration & Customs Enforcement’s Interim Field Office Director, 294 F. Supp. 2d 655, 661-62 (M.D. Pa. 2003) (stating “[t]he Attorney General in Matter of Y-L- stopped short of creating a per se rule that all drug trafficking convictions constitute “particularly serious crimes”); 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(d)(3) (“[I]t shall be presumed that an alien convicted of an aggravated felony has been convicted of a particularly serious crime.”). As a practical matter, however, the standard set out by the Attorney General in Y-L- is close to a complete bar on withholding of removal, simply because the exception is so narrow.