A STEP TOO FAR: MATTER OF A-B-, “PARTICULAR SOCIAL GROUP,” AND CHEVRON
[…] their lives : “[a]liens seeking an improved quality of life should seek legal work authorization and residency status, instead of illegally entering the United States and claiming asylum.”). 13 Backgrounder and Briefing on Matter of A-B-, CENTER FOR GENDER & REFUGEE STUDIES (last updated Aug. 2018), https://cgrs.uchastings.edu/matter-b/backgrounder-and- briefing-matter-b. 14 Id. 15 Id. 16 Id. 17 Id. 18 A provision in the Code of Federal Regulations grants the Attorney General the power to “certify” cases for review, plucking the case from the immigration-court system and staying the matter. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(h)(1)(i) (“The Board [of Immigration Appeals] shall refer to the Attorney General for review of its decisions all cases that . . . [t]he Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.” Retired Immigration Judge Jeffrey S. Chase explains, “Certification allows a political appointee who heads an enforcement agency, and is subject to the policy agenda of the administration he or she serves, absolute authority to overrule or completely rewrite the decisions of an ostensibly