WHAT KNOWS: AND INTERNET SEARCH ENGINES
[…] Unfortunately, in the online context, the distinction becomes blurred. 286

Does a search query constitute "the contents of an electronic communication"? As discussed above, the question is relevant not only for SCA analysis but also for Fourth Amendment purposes. No court has yet addressed the question squarely. 287 On the

280 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a). 281 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6). 282 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a). 283 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1), providing that “the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section." 284 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8).