WHAT KNOWS: AND INTERNET SEARCH ENGINES
[…] 295 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d). 296 Bellia, supra note 227, at p. 1422. 297 Kerr, SCA, supra note 266, at p. 1233; also see Note, Email Privacy after United States v. Councilman: Legislative Options for Amending ECPA , 21 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 499 (2006). 298 See Christopher Slobogin, Subpoenas and Privacy , 54 DEPAUL L. REV. 805 (2005). 299 18 U.S.C. § 2705. Section 2705 states that a "supervisory official" (defined in Section 2705(a)(6)) can order notice to be delayed by up to 90 days if there is "reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result," (18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(B)) such as anything that "seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial." (18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2)(E)). 300 For the inadequacy of statutory protection, also see Peter Swire, Katz Is Dead.